Topics Topics Help/Instructions Help Edit Profile Profile Member List Register  
Search Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Search Tree View Tree View  

Visit The Brewery's sponsor!
Brews & Views Bulletin Board Service * Brews and Views Archive 2010 * Archive through March 09, 2010 * Soldering a Kettle - couple questions < Previous Next >

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  ClosedClosed: New threads not accepted on this page        

Author Message
 

John Baer
Intermediate Member
Username: Beerman

Post Number: 300
Registered: 03-2003
Posted From: 65.96.82.180
Posted on Friday, March 05, 2010 - 05:29 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

I just got two 35 gallon aluminum pots that I will be using as boil kettles. After reading through the archives I'm thinking that I will try to solder my fittings and I will likely be using brass fittings.

However, between reading the threads in the archive and doing some internet searches, I want to make sure I have everything right.

1) Since I am soldering aluminum I think I will need to use this flux
http://www.harrisproductsgroup.com/pdf/spec/Aluminum/Stay_clean_aluminum_solderi ng_flux.pdf. Is this correct?

2) I'm unsure about the solder, can I use this
http://www.harrisproductsgroup.com/pdf/spec/Solder/HARRIS_STAY_BRITE_8_SILVER_BE ARING_SOLDER.pdf with the aluminum or should I use this http://www.harrisproductsgroup.com/pdf/spec/Solder/ALSOLDER_500_ALUMINUM_SOLDER. pdf. I'm unclear on the procedure for soldering aluminum to dissimilar metal.

Any additional pointers on the process are also appreciated.

JB
 

Vance Barnes
Senior Member
Username: Vancebarnes

Post Number: 3909
Registered: 03-2003
Posted From: 66.32.182.112
Posted on Friday, March 05, 2010 - 06:01 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Paul M will be able to tell you everything you need to know on this.
 

Jeff Preston
Intermediate Member
Username: Jeffpreston

Post Number: 411
Registered: 02-2004
Posted From: 206.45.42.152
Posted on Friday, March 05, 2010 - 11:41 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Bring em to me and I'll MIG weld the bugger's. Seriously though, I'd try and find an aluminum or stainless nipple. Then just screw your valve to that. MIG welding aluminum is easy. Maybe a local welder will do it for cheap.
 

Bill Pierce
Moderator
Username: Billpierce

Post Number: 11378
Registered: 01-2002
Posted From: 24.141.103.148
Posted on Saturday, March 06, 2010 - 12:03 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

I haven't seen Paul Muth here for a few weeks, but he tends to lurk. If he sees this, he will no doubt recommend the Harris (Stay Brite and Stay Clean) products. He has posted pictures in the past of what I consider exquisite soldering work that he says is quite strong. I keep saying I will give it a try at some point, despite my mediocre soldering and welding skills.

If you don't trust yourself, Jeff is correct that having a competent person MIG weld it will produce excellent results.
 

Brewzz
Advanced Member
Username: Brewzz

Post Number: 779
Registered: 03-2003
Posted From: 67.11.214.140
Posted on Saturday, March 06, 2010 - 12:29 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

I don't think you can silver solder aluminum...I have not tried it,but I would wait for Paul to respond...But I think your fittings would have to be aluminum also.....
Cheers,Brewzz
You might be better with weldless fittings
 

Bill Pierce
Moderator
Username: Billpierce

Post Number: 11379
Registered: 01-2002
Posted From: 24.141.103.148
Posted on Saturday, March 06, 2010 - 01:30 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Brewzz, in his post (above) John also provides a link to the Harris Alsolder aluminum solder: http://www.harrisproductsgroup.com/pdf/spec/Solder/ALSOLDER_500_ALUMINUM_SOLDER. pdf
 

John Baer
Intermediate Member
Username: Beerman

Post Number: 301
Registered: 03-2003
Posted From: 65.96.82.180
Posted on Saturday, March 06, 2010 - 03:06 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Paul mentions that you can solder aluminum in one of the posts in the archives but he says you need to use a different flux than what is included in the silver solder kit. The link above is what I'm assuming you need for aluminum. I'm a little confused since the links in the archive are outdated and I didn't find much discussion on soldering aluminum.

Also, the spec sheet I linked above says you can use it to solder aluminum with dissimilar metals. However, I don't know whether you can use the aluminum flux with the stay brite 8 silver bearing solder or whether you need to use the aluminum solder. The other thing is whether the aluminum solder is "food safe" for a weld inside the kettle.

JB
 

Brewzz
Advanced Member
Username: Brewzz

Post Number: 780
Registered: 03-2003
Posted From: 67.11.214.140
Posted on Saturday, March 06, 2010 - 07:56 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Yeah,I looked at the links.Not sure what the aluminum solder is comprised of.I think I would try it on a "test" piece first,but that is just me...
Cheers,Brewzz