Topics Topics Help/Instructions Help Edit Profile Profile Member List Register  
Search Last 1 | 3 | 7 Days Search Search Tree View Tree View  

Visit The Brewery's sponsor!
Brews & Views Bulletin Board Service * Brews and Views Archive 2007 * Archive through April 17, 2007 * Advice Regarding Adding a Switch to Johnson Controls A419 < Previous Next >

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  ClosedClosed: New threads not accepted on this page        

Author Message
 

priorm
New Member
Username: Priorm

Post Number: 8
Registered: 01-2006
Posted From: 162.44.245.51
Posted on Monday, April 09, 2007 - 12:39 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

I'm looking for some advice regarding adding a switch to my Johnson Controls A419 remote thermostat.

I use the control for a variety of heating and cooling jobs around my home brewery and it works great. Unfortunately, to switch from heating to cooling, I need to remove the exterior case and either open or close a jumper pin.

I would like to install a small switch on the exterior that would allow me to open and close the jumper pin more conveniently without having to remove the casing and fumble with the small jumper pin.

Has anyone done this? If so, which switch did you use?

I measured about 5 VDC across the pin and very low amps rate (< 500 micro amps).

Does anyone have suggestions for an appropriate switch?
 

Bill Pierce
Moderator
Username: Billpierce

Post Number: 6893
Registered: 01-2002
Posted From: 24.57.224.220
Posted on Monday, April 09, 2007 - 01:58 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

I suspect any small SPDT switch bought at Radio Shack and wired in place of the jumper would do the job. I would be sure to unplug the controller before changing from heating to cooling or the other way around.
 

priorm
New Member
Username: Priorm

Post Number: 9
Registered: 01-2006
Posted From: 162.44.245.51
Posted on Monday, April 09, 2007 - 02:37 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

The switches that Radio Shack sells are identified as 12 VDC. Is this an issue since I was only reading around 5 VDC?
 

dhacker
Advanced Member
Username: Dhacker

Post Number: 851
Registered: 11-2002
Posted From: 72.4.22.214
Posted on Monday, April 09, 2007 - 02:44 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

No . . they will work just fine.
 

Dave Coppes
Junior Member
Username: Pale_dave

Post Number: 77
Registered: 07-2006
Posted From: 24.62.107.4
Posted on Tuesday, April 10, 2007 - 12:43 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Priorm - Let us know how this works out and/or post a picture of the finished product.

I too find the jumper in the A419 to be a pain. A switch is a great idea.
 

priorm
New Member
Username: Priorm

Post Number: 10
Registered: 01-2006
Posted From: 162.44.245.51
Posted on Tuesday, April 10, 2007 - 02:14 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Will do. Thanks for the advice everyone.
 

priorm
New Member
Username: Priorm

Post Number: 11
Registered: 01-2006
Posted From: 69.142.68.242
Posted on Sunday, April 15, 2007 - 04:04 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Well the deed on done. I added the switch and everything seems to be working fine. And yes, switching between heating and cooling modes is SO MUCH EASIER! I've been running the switch on a refrigerator for a few days. I have not tried to control a heating process for any extended period yet.

I used the a Radio Shack SPST Sub-Mini toggle switch on the JUMP1 posts of the Johnson Control A419.

Here are a few links:

Link to the switch:

http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2062509&cp=&sr=1&origkw=pc+toggle+switch&kw=pc+toggle+switch&parentPage=search

Link to the Johnson Control A419 spec:

http://www.blueridgecompany.com/documents/johnsoncontrol_a419bulletin.pdf

And finally, I've attached a few pictures to document the process. I realize that the pictures may leave some questions, so go ahead and post any questions.

Prost!

Wiring
 

priorm
New Member
Username: Priorm

Post Number: 12
Registered: 01-2006
Posted From: 69.142.68.242
Posted on Sunday, April 15, 2007 - 04:11 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

And on final image of the assembled unit.final
 

dhacker
Advanced Member
Username: Dhacker

Post Number: 857
Registered: 11-2002
Posted From: 208.63.188.83
Posted on Sunday, April 15, 2007 - 12:40 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Pretty pixelated on my screen . . I think you need to resize the image smaller so we can see the detail.
 

priorm
New Member
Username: Priorm

Post Number: 14
Registered: 01-2006
Posted From: 69.142.68.242
Posted on Sunday, April 15, 2007 - 02:13 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Yes, they definitely are grainy! I'm not sure if I can do anything about it, but here are the resized images.wiringfinal
 

Bill Pierce
Moderator
Username: Billpierce

Post Number: 6928
Registered: 01-2002
Posted From: 24.57.224.220
Posted on Sunday, April 15, 2007 - 04:02 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

They're about the quality of the photos I can take with my cell phone, but the resized images are certainly identifiable.
 

dhacker
Advanced Member
Username: Dhacker

Post Number: 859
Registered: 11-2002
Posted From: 68.221.133.7
Posted on Sunday, April 15, 2007 - 05:48 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Best I can tell, looks like a good build job . . even heat shrink on the wires!
 

priorm
New Member
Username: Priorm

Post Number: 15
Registered: 01-2006
Posted From: 69.142.68.242
Posted on Sunday, April 15, 2007 - 06:41 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

100K limit for attachments....
 

Bill Pierce
Moderator
Username: Billpierce

Post Number: 6931
Registered: 01-2002
Posted From: 24.57.224.220
Posted on Sunday, April 15, 2007 - 09:43 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP    Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Priorm, you have two options to reduce the file size: reduce the color depth and definition as you have done, or reduce the image dimensions. The latter is usually preferable; it preserves more detail and is more readable. Sometime you have to do both to get an image under the 100 Kbyte attachment limit.

(Message edited by BillPierce on April 15, 2007)