celtic2.gif
The Winners List
for the
2010 Celtic Brew-off

 
 


Home   Celtic Home   Event Schedule   Competition Rules   Category & Style Guidelines   2010 Celtic Committee  
Entry forms   Bottle I.D. forms   Drop-off Locations   Lone Star Circuit   2010 Celtic Winners

longsword.gif


 

Congratulations to all the winners of this years Celtic Brew-Off!!!

 
 
8) English Pale Ale
    1st) Keith Bradley & Jay McEvers team - Austin Zealots - Jay's Welsh Bitter
    2nd) Keith Bradley & Jay McEvers team - Austin Zealots - KBBB
    3rd) Kelly Harris & Don Trotter Team - North Texas Homebrewers Association - Out of the Ordinary
9) Scottish and Irish Ale
    1st) Scott Fertak - Foam Rangers Homebrew Club - Scott Ash Ale
    2nd) Cameron Matthews - North Texas Homebrewers Association - Shillelagh Whack Irish Red
    3rd) Mike Haws - The Knights of the Brown Bottle - mc H's 60/
11) English Brown Ale
    1st) Keith Bradley & Jay McEvers team - Austin Zealots - Louise's Brown #1
    2nd) Kerry Martin - Austin Zealots - Session Mild
    3rd) Richard Graham - The Knights of the Brown Bottle - Bedfordshire Brown Ale
12) Porter
    1st) Kerry Martin - Austin Zealots - Porterhouse
    2nd) Keith Bradley & Jay McEvers team - Austin Zealots - Lousie's Brown #2
    3rd) Jeff Oberlin - Bay Area Mashtronauts - Fully Amored
13) Stout
    1st) Chris Bible - - Ebony Insanity
    2nd) Jeff Oberlin - Bay Area Mashtronauts - Black Dog Stout
    3rd) Cameron Mathews - North Texas Homebrewers Association - Stupid Shamrock Irish Stout
14) India Pale Ale (IPA)
    1st) Jeff Reilly - Foam Rangers Homebrew Club - Ibis-IPA N version
    2nd) Leroy Gharis - North Texas Homebrewers Association - Hoppilicious
    3rd) Scott Townson - North Texas Homebrewers Association - Our Risen Lord
19) Strong Ale
    1st) Jeff Oberlin - Bay Area Mashtronauts - Siberians are Russians
    2nd) Brad Berven and Jamie Kirmser Team - The Knights of the Brown Bottle - Woogie's Old Ale
    3rd) Keith Bradley & Jay McEvers team - Austin Zealots - RIP Stout
23) Specialty
    1st) John Shank - The Cap and Hare Homebrew Club - Earthen Ale
    2nd) Keith Bradley & Jay McEvers team - Austin Zealots - Viagra Bob
    3rd) Jeff Reilly - Foam Rangers Homebrew Club - Maple Woody
24) Traditional Mead
    1st) Just Dave Girard - The Knights of the Brown Bottle - Call Me Sue
    2nd) Mike Haws - The Knights of the Brown Bottle - Holly Blooms
    3rd) Mike Haws - The Knights of the Brown Bottle - Rough Land Sage Mead
25) Melomel (Fruit Mead)
    1st) Scott Townson - North Texas Homebrewers Association - Enchanted Circle Cyser
    2nd) Wayne Yandell - North Texas Homebrewers Association - The Vines are gone but the grapes live on
    3rd) Wayne Yandell - North Texas Homebrewers Association - Orange Delight
26) Other Mead
    1st) Wayne Yandell - North Texas Homebrewers Association - Burning Sensation
    2nd) Mike Haws - The Knights of the Brown Bottle - Vanilla Mead
    3rd) Mike Haws - The Knights of the Brown Bottle - King Henerys Best
27) Cider and Perry
    1st) Cody Gray - North Texas Homebrewers Association - apple of my eye
    2nd) Kelly Harris & Don Trotter Team - North Texas Homebrewers Association - Pear of Wangs
    3rd) Angela Wilkes - Austin Zealots - Angi's Abbelwoi
30) "Celtic" Lagers
    1st) Keith Bradley & Jay McEvers team - Austin Zealots - Pam's lager
    2nd) J&J Brew Crew (Jimmy Paige & Jeff Rilley) Team - Foam Rangers Homebrew Club - Steam Blend
    3rd) Don Trotter - North Texas Homebrewers Association - Slainte
31) Extra Special/Strong Bitter (ESB)
    1st) Jeff Reilly - Foam Rangers Homebrew Club - Ibis-ESB N Version
    2nd) Mark Mayes - - ESB
    3rd) Jeff Reilly - Foam Rangers Homebrew Club - IBIS ESB NH Version
32) Strong Scot Ale
    1st) Jeff Oberlin - Bay Area Mashtronauts - Swords & Shields
    2nd) Keith Bradley & Jay McEvers team - Austin Zealots - McLuvin
    3rd) Jeff Oberlin - Bay Area Mashtronauts - Maiden In Distress
Best Of Show Beer Best Of Show Mead/Cider


longsword.gif


Home   Celtic Home   Event Schedule   Competition Rules   Category & Style Guidelines   2010 Celtic Committee  
Entry forms   Bottle I.D. forms   Drop-off Locations   Lone Star Circuit   2010 Celtic Winners